Teams & Practice Schedule


Home of the FALCONS! We wear our blue and gold proudly.

Sir John offers a high level of athletic programs in the following sports in addition to our Falcon Sport School of Excellence.

Follow the 4 A's and you play!

Academic, Attendance, Attitude and Ability!

OUTDOOR SOCCER SEPTEMBER
Girls Coaches: Wendy Malkin, Angela Martin
Boys Coaches: Shamus Hagen

TOURNAMENT: Sept 21-23, 2018 (Hay River)

X-COUNTRY SEPTEMBER
Coaches: 

COMPETITION: TBA (Fort Providence)

VOLLEYBALL SEPTEMBER-NOVEMBER

Click here for Volleyball Practice Schedule 

TOURNAMENT: Senior Spike-It October 31 - November 4, 2018 (Yellowknife) 

HOCKEY SEPTEMBER-NOVEMBER
Girls Coach: Landon Kowalzik
Click here for Girls Hockey Schedule

Boys Coach: Peter Curran
Practices: Sept. 13 - Nov. 21 Every Thursday from 3:10-4:30pm (Ed Jeske Arena)
* Pay attention to details about tune-up game, movie night, Halloween practice and Thanksgiving Day Parade

EVENT: Challenge Cup November 28, 2018 (Yellowknife)

BADMINTON NOVEMBER
Coaches: Jeremy Kielstra

TOURNAMENT: November 30 - December 1, 2018 (Yellowknife)

BASKETBALL NOVEMBER-FEBRUARY
Junior Girls Thursdays 3:45-5:30pm Straker
Senior Girls Tuesday 3:45-5:30pm, Thursday 4:30 Pyke
Junior Boys Monday 5:30-7:15pm, Wednesday 5:30-7:15pm Pyke & Hugall
Senior Boys Monday 3:45-5:30pm, Wednesday 3:45-5:30pm Hagen

TOURNAMENT: Sr. Cager Feb. 27 - March 3, 2019 (Yellowknife)

INDOOR SOCCER FEBRUARY-MAY
15U Boys Monday and  Wednesday at 3:45 pm (Mr. Hagen)
15U Girls Tuesday at 3:45 pm (Mr. Craig)
19 Girls Thursday at 2:45 pm (Ms. Malkin)
19U Boys Thursday at 4:15 pm (Mr. Duru)

TOURNAMENT: Super Soccer May 1-5, 2019 (Yellowknife)

TRACK & FIELD MAY

EVENT: May 25, 2019 (Yellowknife)
EVENT: June 5-7, 2019 (Hay River)

 


FITNESS CENTRE

Students and Staff can become members of our fitness centre, complete with weight room and cardio room. $40/school year.


INTRAMURALS

Intramurals sports run every lunch hour. Annual Dodgeball and Floor Hockey tournaments.