Teams & Practice Schedule


Home of the FALCONS! We wear our blue and gold proudly.

Sir John offers a high level of athletic programs in the following sports in addition to our Falcon Sport School of Excellence.

Follow the 4 A's and you play!

Academic, Attendance, Attitude and Ability!

OUTDOOR SOCCER SEPTEMBER
Girls Coaches: Wendy Malkin, Angela Martin Practices Tuesdays & Fridays 3:45 - 5:00pm
Boys Coaches: Jan Barbier, Obed Duru Practices Mondays & Thursdays 6:00pm at William MacDonald

TOURNAMENT: Sept 23-25, 2016 (Hay River)

X-COUNTRY SEPTEMBER
Coaches: Shannon Ferreira, Angela Martin
Practices Mondays & Wednesdays 3:40 - 5:00pm

COMPETITION: Oct 7, 2016 (Fort Providence)

VOLLEYBALL SEPTEMBER-NOVEMBER
Sr. Girls Coach:  
Jr. Girls Coach: Ron Chiasson, Paul Shearme Practices Mondays & Wednesdays 5:30 - 7:30pm
Sr. Boys Coaches: 
Jr. Boys Coaches: 

TOURNAMENT: Senior Spike-It Nov 2-6, 2016 (Yellowknife) 

HOCKEY SEPTEMBER-NOVEMBER
Girls Coaches: Mr. Kowalzik
Boys Coaches: Mr. Curran

EVENT: Challenge Cup Nov 23, 2016 (Yellowknife)

BADMINTON NOVEMBER
Coaches: Rod Kennedy
Practices: Mondays & Wednesdays 3:45-5:00pm

TOURNAMENT: Dec. 9-10, 2016 (Yellowknife)

BASKETBALL NOVEMBER-FEBRUARY
Sr. Girls Coaches: Shuparksi/Ferrier Practices Tuesday and Thursdays 5:30-7pm
Jr. Girls Coaches: Mr. Doherty Practices Tuesday and Thursday 3:45-5:30pm
Sr. Boys Coaches: Mr. Crosby Practices Monday and Wednesdays 7-8:30pm
Jr. Boys Coaches: Mr. Deneze Nakehk'o Practices Monday and Wednesdays 5:30 -7 pm

TOURNAMENT: Sr. Cager March 1-5, 2017 (Yellowknife)

INDOOR SOCCER FEBRUARY-MAY

Jr. Girls Coaches: Wendy Malkin
Jr. Girls Practice Schedule Tuesdays 3:45-5:00 pm in the gym Fridays at the fieldhouse

Sr. Girls Coaches: Angela Martin
Practice Schedule Monday's and Thursday's 3:45-5:00pm in the gym

Jr. Boys Coaches: Matt Mossman / Andrea Pellerin (school contact)
Jr Boys Soccer practices are as follows:

April 11 6-7pm fieldhouse
April 13 5-6pm fieldhouse
April 18 5-6pm fieldhouse
April 20 5-6pm fieldhouse
April 25 7-8pm fieldhouse
April 27 5-6:30pm school gym
May 2 5-6pm fieldhouse


Sr. Boys Coaches: Mr. Obed Duru
Senior Boys Soccer Practice Schedule
At Field House: drills, set plays, and tactics
- starting from 6:30 to 7:30 am
Tuesdays - April 11, 18, and 25
Thursdays - April 13, 20, and 27

At ESJF Gymnasium: Fitness & Endurance Training
- starting 9:00 - 9:45 am 
Saturdays - April 08 and April 15

TOURNAMENT: Super Soccer May 3-7, 2017 (Yellowknife)

TRACK & FIELD MAY

Mondays
- Throwing on the Sir John field with Mr.Kennedy
- Distance Running outside gym doors with Mrs. Ferreira and Ms. Martin
 
Tuesdays
- Sprints at William Mac with Mr.Shearme and Mr. Doherty
 
Wednesdays
- Throwing on the Sir John field with Mr. Kennedy
- High Jump in the Sir John gym with Mrs. Hurley
 
Thursdays
- Distance Running outside gym doors with Mrs. Ferreira and Ms. Martin
 
Fridays
- Sprints at William Mac with Mr. Shearme

EVENT: May 27, 2017 (Yellowknife)
EVENT: June 7-9, 2017 (Hay River)

 


FITNESS CENTRE

Students and Staff can become members of our fitness centre, complete with weight room and cardio room. $40/school year.


INTRAMURALS

Intramurals sports run every lunch hour. Annual Dodgeball and Floor Hockey tournaments.